(Persea
Gratissima) - Ultra Refined Avocado butter is obtained
from the fruit of the avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which
grows in sub-tropical regions of the world. The butter is
created from the avocado fruit oil through a unique
hydrogenation process, which yields a soft, greenish butter.
It has a mild odor and excellent melting properties, which
is suitable for skin care. May be used in all types of soap
and toiletries to improved moisturization and soften rough,
dry skin. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5%
Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%
A 1991 study
at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology,
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology found that treatment
with avocado oil significantly increases the water soluble
collagen content in the dermis, which effects the age of the
skin. Avocado is used in many folk medicines as an
aphrodisiac. Avocado oil is an emollient and very stable.
According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health it does
help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce
roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard
the fine wrinkles of aging. Said to help protect the skin
from ultraviolet rays.